Eesti
English
Permanent Representation »

Permanent Representation of Estonia to the EU


Rue Guimard 11/13
1040, Brussels
Telephone: +32 2 227 39 10
e-mail: permrep.eu@mfa.ee
E-mail addresses are formed as follows: name.surname@mfa.ee


COREPER II 
Phone +32 2 227 4312
 
Ms Kaja TAEL - Ambassador, Permanent Representative

 

Ms Maili LIIVAMÄE
Assistant to the Permanent Representative


COREPER I
Phone +32 2 227 4303
 
Mr Clyde KULL - Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative

 

Ms Elen NURME
Assistant to the Deputy Permanent Representative


Common Foreign and Security Policy

Phone +32 2 227 4318

 

Mr Lembit UIBO - Ambassador
Representative to the Political and Security Committee (PSC)

 

Ms Triin MULLA
Assistant to the Ambassador


Press and Information 

Ms Inga BOWDEN - Strategic communication advisor for the Estonian Presidency of the EU Council

Phone: + 32 2 227 4395, Mobile: 32 492 15 82 08; E-mail: inga.bowden@mfa.ee

 

Mr Jüri LAAS -  Spokesperson COREPER II, Counsellor

Phone +32 2 227 43 91, Mobile +32 470 95 75 61, E-mail: juri.laas@mfa.ee


Ms Marika POST -  Spokesperson COREPER II, Counsellor

Phone +32 2 227 39 28, Mobile +32 474 98 16 57, E-mail: marika.post@mfa.ee


Ms Annikky LAMP - Spokesperson COREPER I, Counsellor

Phone +32 2 430 70 89, Mobile +32 491 92 13 00, E-mail: annikky.lamp@mfa.ee


Mr Tauno TÕHK - Digital Communications Adviser, Counsellor

Phone +32 2 227 45 74, Mobile +32 496 56 66 76, E-mail: tauno.tohk@mfa.ee


Preparations of the Estonian Presidency in the EU Council and EU personnel policy

Mr Uku SÄREKANNO – Counsellor, Head of Section

phone +32 2 227 4357

-          General coordination of the preparations for the Estonian Presidency of the EU Council, EU personnel policy and Estonian presence in the EU institutions (NEPT, SNE's, Erasmus, DESP, EPSO competitions, EEAS staffing, JPD etc.)

 

Ms Kristina LIIK - Counsellor

Phone +32 2227 43 27

-          EU presidency coordination (Presidency calendar and general preparations)

 

Ms Getriin LINDRE - Assistant


Mr Kristo PÕLLU - Counsellor

Phone +32 2 227 4357

-          Horizontal coordination, Brexit


Ms Triinu VOLMER - Counsellor

Phone +32 2 227 4357

Legal Adviser (Brexit, Comitology)

Relations with European Parliament
Secretary: Raili Lillemets, phone +32 2 227 4357

 

Ms Katrin SIBUL – Counsellor, Head of section

-          General coordination - relations with European Parliament and institutional affairs (EESC, CoR); Working Party on General Affairs Group (GAG)


Mr Oleg DMITRIJEV – Counsellor

-          Relations with European Parliament (Coreper II - AFET, DROI, SEDE, DEVE, INTA, LIBE, AFCO, JURI); Working Party on General Affairs Group (GAG)


Ms Aive FLOREN – Counsellor

-          Relations with European Parliament (Coreper II - ECON, PANA, BUDG, CONT, AFCO, REGI, PETI) and institutional affairs (EESC, CoR); Working Party on General Affairs Group (GAG)


Mr Villu VARJAS – Counsellor

-          Relations with European Parliament (Coreper I) and institutional affairs (EESC, CoR); Working Party on General Affairs Group (GAG)


Ms Ele RAIK – Counsellor

-          Relations with European Parliament (Coreper I) and institutional affairs; Working Party on General Affairs Group (GAG)

 

Ms Anna Linda TOMP - Assistant 


Legal Issues
Phone +32 2 227 4303
 
Ms Merili KRIISA - Second Secretary

Legal Adviser

-          EU law; infringement procedures; Court of Justice of the EU; Coreper II


Ms Nele HOLLO - Third Secretary

Legal Adviser

-          EU law; infringement procedures; Coreper I

 

 

Common Foreign and Security Policy 
European Security and Defence Policy

Phone +32 2 227 4318

 

Mr Lembit UIBO - Ambassador
Representative to the Political and Security Committee (PSC)

 

Ms Triin MULLA

Assistant to the Ambassador

 

Coordination

 

Mr Mikael LAIDRE - Third Secretary

-          Deputy Representative to the PSC, Nicolaidis, PSC coordination

 

Commodore Mr Igor SCHVEDE - Military Representative to the EUMC 
Residing at the Estonian mission to NATO, 
Phone +32 2 707 95 40

 

Lieutenant Colonel Ms Margot KÜNNAPUU - Deputy Military Representative to the EUMC 
Phone +32 2 227 43 09; NATO office +32 2 707 95 95

 

Commander Mati TERVE - Desk Officer to EUMCWG/HTF 
Phone + 32 2 227 4358 

 

Ms Kea LÄTTE - Major, Counsellor

Phone + 32 2 430 7065

-          EUMC

 

Ms Karin RANNU - Counsellor

-          RELEX

 

Ms Kristi TORIM - Attaché

-          Deputy RELEX

 

Mr Jüri KAHN - Counsellor

-          COMAG (Maghreb), COMEM (Middle-East and Persian Gulf)

 

Mr Artur KINK - Counsellor

-          EFTA (European Free Trade Association), GSP (Generalized System of Preferences), EEA (European Economic Area) 

 

Ms Kristel KEERMA - First Secretary

-          EFTA (European Free Trade Association), GSP (Generalized System of Preferences), EEA (European Economic Area)

 

Ms Elina VIILUP - Counsellor

-          EFTA, GSP

 

Ms Aire KORK - Third Secretary

-          COASI (Asia Oceania Working Party), ASEM (Asia-Europe meeting), COTRA (Transatlantic relations)

 

Ms Regina PALANDI-PAJU - Second Secretary

-          COEST (Russia, Ukraine, Central Asia), Northern Dimension

 

Mr Marek ÜHTEGI - Second Secretary

-          COEST (Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Belarus), ENP (European Neighbourhood Policy)

 

Ms Kaie KORK - First Secretary

-          COELA (Enlargement), COWEB (Western Balkan) 

 

Ms Julika LUTS - First Secretary

-          COELA (Enlargement)

 

Mr Hanno PARKSEPP - Third Secretary

-          COWEB, COELA

 

Ms Käthlin SALUVEER - Third Secretary

-          COAFR (Africa), COLAC (Latin America and the Caribbean), counter terrorism (external aspects), migration (external aspects)

 

Mr Tanel TANG - Counsellor

-          Human rights, COHOM

 

Ms Liis POOLA - Third Secretary

-          CSDP civilian aspects, CIVCOM, non-proliferation, disarmament, arms control

 

Ms Hestrid TEDDER - Counsellor for CSDP

-          CSDP military aspects, PMG, EU-NATO Capability Group, Athena SC, EU Satellite Centre, cyber defence

 

Ms Kadi SILDE - Counsellor

-          Athena Special Committee


Mr Helmuth Martin REISNER - Assistant


 COREPER II
Phone +32 2 227 4312
 
Ms Kaja TAEL - Ambassador, Permanent Representative

 

Ms Maili LIIVAMÄE
Assistant to the Permanent Representative


Coordination

Ms Marika LINNTAM - Counsellor

-          Antici, Coreper II coordinator

 

Ms Piia MATHISEN - Counsellor

-          Deputy Antici, Coreper II coordinator 


Ms Annika TABRI - Assistant

 

Foreign Economic Policy and Development Policy

Foreign Economic Policy

Secretary: Anu Veske, phone +32 2 430 7023

 

Ms Evelin KRÕLOV - Counsellor

-          Trade Policy Committee (Deputy Member)

 

Ms Maria ORLOVA - Counsellor

-          Trade Policy Committee


Mr Risto JÕGI - Counsellor for Trade

-          EU foreign trade (trade questions, trade defence instruments, textile, steel, mutual recognition)

 

Mr Marti MÄTAS - Counsellor for Trade

-          EU foreign trade (trade questions, services, market access)


Ms Maria KOIDU - Counsellor for Trade

-          EU foreign trade (services, textile, steel, mutual recognition,  market access)


Ms Annaliisa JÄME - Assistant


Development Policy

Secretary: Kersti Neeme, phone +32 2 227 4342


Ms Aili RIBULIS - Head of Section  

 

Mr Arvo ANTON - Third Secretary

-          CODEV (Development Cooperation), International Development Conferences

 

Ms Siiri KÖNIGSBERG - Counsellor

-          ACP (African, Caribbean and Pacific)

 

Ms Mirjam SUTROP - Attaché

-          ACP, COHAFA (Humanitarian aid)


Mr Jonas Hoier FREDERIKSEN - Counsellor for Development Policy


Mr Alexei Jones - Counsellor for Development Policy


Ms Aili Lovisa Naomi REHBEIN - Counsellor for Development Policy

 

Mr Karl Oskar VILLSAAR - Assistant


Justice and Home Affairs
Secretary: Raili Lillemets, phone +32 2 227 4357

 

Home Affairs

 

Mr Märt HIIETAMM - Head of Section, Home Affairs

-          General coordination, SCIFA, HLWG 


Ms Kertu KAERA - Counsellor for Home Affairs

-          Cybersecurity, external dimension of internal security, JAIEX

 

Mr Kaido TEE - Counsellor for Home Affairs

-          Visas, Legal Migration, IPCR

 

Ms Annika TALMAR - Counsellor for Home Affairs

-          COSI, Police Cooperation, Organised Crime, DAPIX (information exchange), PNR, LEWP

 

Mr Tõnu TAMMER - Counsellor for Home Affairs

-          Large-scale IT systems in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (horizontal), eu-LISA, EES, ETIAS, e-Visas 

 

Ms Agne KAARLEP - Counsellor for Home Affairs

-          Counter-terrorism, Radicalisation, Civil Protection

 

Ms Egert BELITŠEV - Counsellor for Home Affairs

-          Illegal migration, Frontiers, Schengen

 

Ms Birgit LÜÜS - Counsellor for Home Affairs

-          Asylum


Ms Ly PÄRN - Counsellor for Home Affairs

-          Asylum


Ms Sigrid SOOMLAIS - Counsellor for Home Affairs

-          Asylum


Mr Thorwald-Erik KALJO - Assistant 


Justice

Ms Kristi RABA - Head of Section

 

Ms Julia ANTONOVA - Counsellor for Judicial Affairs

-          Judicial co-operation in criminal matters, substantive criminal law, data protection, better regulation

 

Ms Tuuli LEPP - Counsellor for Judicial Affairs

-          Judicial co-operation in criminal matters, substantive criminal law, data protection, better regulation

 

Ms Merili OJA - Counsellor for Judicial Affairs

-          Intellectual property law (including copyright), competition law

 

Ms Pille KRIIBI - Counsellor for Judicial Affairs

-          Civil justice, company law


Ms Sandra RAUDSEPP - Counsellor for Judicial Affairs


Ms Simona VISSAK - Assistant


Economic and Financial Affairs

Secretary: Dan Lõhmus, phone +32 2 227 4335

 

Mr Priit POTISEPP - Head of Finance Section

-          ECOFIN; EU financial framework; Financial Counsellor´s Working Party; Statistics; EIB; ESM; EFSF

 

Ms Katri SEIER - Counsellor on Cohesion Policy and EU budget

-          EU structural funds and cohesion policy, EU budget and multi-annual financial framework (structural measures working party, budget committee) 


Mr Magnus URB - Counsellor on Cohesion Policy and EU budget

-          EU structural funds and cohesion policy, EU budget and multi-annual financial framework (structural measures working party, budget committee) 

   

Mr Erik MARKSOO - Counsellor on EU budget

-          EU budget, multi-annual financial framework, own resources (budget committee, own resources working party)


Ms Ragne HOFF - Counsellor on EU budget

-          EU budget, multi-annual financial framework, own resources (budget committee, own resources working party)

 

Ms Kadri MARTIN - Financial Services Policy Counsellor

-          Financial services - Banking (RRM package), Macroprudential policy framework, financial stability, Banking Union and its institutional framework, capital requirements, micro- and macro-prudential supervision, recovery and resolution, and deposit guarantee schemes

Mr Toomas VAPPER - Financial Services Policy Counsellor

-          Financial services - Financial markets (EuVECA/EuSEF, EMIR), insurance, fight against money laundering (AMLD), company law (Accounting, Auditing), Public Procurement, State Aid, Gambling law

 

Mr Valner LILLE - Financial Services Policy Counsellor

-          Financial services - Securities markets and infrastructures (CCP R&R), STS, Capital Markets Union, PEPP) 

 

Ms Triin RUUS - Financial Counsellor

-          ECOFIN, Financial Counsellor’s Working Party, Interinstitutional Relations and main coordinator of horizontal issues


Ms Elo MADISTE - Fiscal Counsellor

-          Taxation, including Code of Conduct (Business Taxation)

 

Mr Kristo MADRUS - Fiscal Counsellor

-          Indirect taxes: value added tax (VAT), excise, financial transaction tax (FTT)


Mr Marko TALUR - Fiscal Counsellor

-          Direct Taxation, including administrative cooperation in the field of taxation


Ms Svetlana RAUDONEN - Counsellor for Customs

-          Customs

 

Ms Natalja VIILMANN - Counsellor of Economic and Banking Affairs, Representative of the Bank of Estonia

-          Financial services - Banking (EDIS), Monetary Policy, Macroeconomics, Issues related to the European Central Bank and Banking Union, Financial Stability, Financial Sector Infrastructure 

 

Ms Kätlin MEEKLER - Assistant


COREPER I
Phone +32 2 227 4303
 
Mr Clyde KULL - Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative

 

Ms Elen NURME
Assistant to the Deputy Permanent Representative

 

Coordination


Ms Katrin JUHANDI - Attaché

-          Mertens, Coreper I coordination, European semester

 

Ms Marion LOONELA - Attaché

-          Deputy Mertens, Coreper I coordination, European semester

Ms Kadi AVINGO - Assistant


Competitiveness

Internal market, industry, research and innovation, and space

Secretary: Anu Veske, phone +32 2 430 7023

 

Mr Märt LOITE - Counsellor for Economic Affairs, Head of Section

-          Internal market, services

 

Ms Kadri TALI - Counsellor for Economic Affairs

-          Industrial and innovation policy, small and medium sized enterprises, space policy, Galileo

 

Ms Marika POPP - Counsellor for Economic Affairs

-          Industrial and innovation policy, space policy, Galileo

 

Ms Hettel VARIK - Counsellor for Economic Affairs

-          Internal market, better regulation

 

Ms Maria PETERSON - Counsellor for Economic Affairs

-          Export credits, consumer protection (excl health protection and contract law), technical harmonisation

 

Ms Evelin KUUSE - Counsellor for Economic Affairs

-          Export credits, consumer protection (excl health protection and contract law), tourism policy


Ms Anneli ANDRESSON-BOURGEY - Counsellor for Economic Affairs

-          Internal market, services, copyright expert


Ms Maia-Liisa ANTON - Counsellor for Scientific Affairs

-          Research, The EU Framework Programme for Research and Innovation Horizon 2020

 

Ms Ursula TUBLI - Counsellor for Scientific Affairs

-          Research, The EU Framework Programme for Research and Innovation Horizon 2020 

 

Ms Eva VERBIAŠ - Assistant


Transport, Telecommunications and Energy

 

Energy

Phone +32 2 281 1893

 

Mr Thor-Sten VERTMANN - Counsellor for Energy, Head of Section

Mr Karlis GOLDSTEIN - Counsellor for Energy

-          Energy efficiency, electricity market design, electricity wholesale markets, MFF and financial

 

Ms Reesi-Reena RUNNEL - Counsellor for Energy

-          Energy Union governance, electricity market design, electricity retail markets, gas markets

 

Mr Siim MEELISTE - Counsellor for Energy

-          Renewables directive, renewables in electricity market, international matters


Mr Bartłomiej Daniel GURBA - Counsellor for Energy

-          internal energy market, wholesale electricity and gas markets, state aid, international matters


Ms Maarja KALLIT - Assistant


Transport

Secretary: Kersti Neeme, phone +32 2 227 4342

 

Ms Helena HINTO - Counsellor for Transport, Head of Section

-          Land transport, transport networks and intermodal questions, development and financing of infrastructures

 

Ms Julia BERGSTEIN - Counsellor for Transport

-          Land transport, transport networks and intermodal questions, development and financing of infrastructures

 

Mr Sander SALMU - Counsellor for Transport

-          Land transport, technical harmonisation of motor vehicle

 

Ms Gerli REBANE - Counsellor for Transport

-          Aviation

 

Ms Margit MARKUS MOOSSEN - Counsellor for Transport

-          Aviation

 

Mr Miiko PERIS - Counsellor for Transport

-          Maritime affairs, Integrated Maritime Policy, inland waterways

 

Mr Jonathan VAN BLAADEREN - Counsellor for Transport

-          Maritime affairs, Integrated Maritime Policy, inland waterways


Ms Hanna KROON - Assistant


Telecommunications

Secretary: Kersti Neeme, phone +32 2 227 4342

 

Mr Luukas Kristjan ILVES - Counsellor for Digital Affairs, Head of Section

-          General questions, Digital Agenda for Europe, Digital Single Market

 

Ms Jaana SAHK-LABI - Counsellor for Information Society and Postal Issues

-          Information society, e-Government, e-Privacy, postal services

 

Mr Aivo LEPP - Counsellor for Telecommunications

-          Telecommunications regulation, telecommunications networks

 

Ms Lesli LINNAP - Counsellor for Telecommunications

-          Telecommunications regulation, postal services


Ms Miriam MENDIOROZ - Counsellor for Telecommunications

 

Hannes KRAUSE - Counsellor for Cyber Issues

-          Cyber security, cyber diplomacy, internet governance

 

Ms Silja-Madli OSSIP - Assistant 


Agriculture
Secretary: Grete Karelsohn, phone +32 2 430 7037

 

Mr Peeter SEESTRAND - Director of Division

-          Spokesperson for the Special Committee of Agriculture (SCA)

 

Ms Svetlana JANKOVENKO - Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

-          Veterinary issues, Inc. trade questions, animal welfare


Mr Kaido KROON - Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

-          Veterinary issues

Ms Pille TAMMEMÄGI- Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

-          Veterinary and zootechnical issues, feed

 

Ms Siret SURVA- Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

-          Food safety, GMOs

 

Ms Renata TSATURJAN - Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

-          Plant breeder’s rights, plant reproductive materials and plant variety protection

 

Ms Liina TOMLINSON - Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

-          SCA, direct payments, sCMO


Ms Ave SCHANK-LUKAS - Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

-          Spirit drinks, supply chain

 

Ms Liisi LEES - Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

-          Special Committee of Agriculture (SCA), communication with Parliament 

 

Mr Mart KINKAR - Counsellor for Agriculture

-          Plant health

Mr Siim TIIDEMANN - Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

-          SCA, CAP, international organizations

 

Mr Ardi PRIKS - Assistant


Fisheries

Secretary: Grete Karelsohn, phone +32 2 430 7037

 

Mr Herki TUUS - Counsellor for Fisheries

-          Management of fisheries resources, fisheries negotiations with third countries, whaling issues, International Whaling Commission

 

Mr Meit GROSSMANN - Counsellor for Fisheries

-          Management of fisheries resources, fisheries negotiations with third countries


Ms Kerrie Ann CAMPBELL - Counsellor for Fisheries

-          Management of fisheries resources, fisheries negotiations with third countries


Mr Tarvo JÄRVE - Counsellor for Agriculture and Fisheries

-          Fisheries administration, structural policy, trade and markets, phytosanitary issues,  plant protection products, fertilizers

 

 

Environment
Secretary: Tiiu Noobel, phone +32 2 227 4337

 

Ms Kristi KLAAS - Counsellor for Environmental Affairs, Head of Section

-          General coordination, nature protection, chemicals, sustainable development, ecolabel, eco-innovation, RoHS, POPs

 

Mr Aare SIRENDI - Counsellor for Environmental Affairs and Atomic Questions

-          International climate negotiations, atomic questions, GMO, ambient air 


Ms Maja-Alexandra DITTEL - Counsellor for Environmental Affairs

-          general support in environmental and climate affairs


Ms Mariina HIIOB - Counsellor for Environmental Affairs

-          Water, forestry, LULUCF

 

Mr Jörgen TALKOP - Counsellor for Environmental Affairs

-          EU Emissions Trading System, CO2 in transport, long-distance environmental monitoring, marine environment protection

 

Ms Eve TAMME - Counsellor for Environmental Affairs

-          Circular Economy, Waste Package, GHG emissions in aviation sector, Mercury

 

Ms Birgit ARU - Counsellor for Environmental Affairs

-          Effort Sharing Regulation, shipping CO2 emissions, PRTR register, Noise, VOC I, VOC II 

 

Ms Hanna SOE - Assistant  


Employment, Social and Health Policies
Secretary: Tiiu Noobel, phone +32 2 227 4337

 

Ms Carita RAMMUS - Head of Section

-          Labour Affairs, employment relations and labour market issues, free movement of workers, youth employment, EMCO, European Pillar of Social Rights

 

Ms Ethel BUBÕR - Counsellor for Labour Affairs

-          Employment relations and labour market issues, free movement of workers, occupational health and safety, employment, EMCO, the European Semester

 

Ms Linda SASSIAN - Counsellor for Social Affairs

-          the European Semester, reconciliation of work and family life, gender equality, equal treatment, co-ordination of social security, free movement of persons

 

Ms Helena PALL - Counsellor for Social Affairs

-          Social policy, equal treatment and accessibility, gender equality, SPC 

 

Ms Leili EENLO - Counsellor for Social Affairs

-          Social policy, co-ordination of social security, free movement of persons

 

Ms Tairi TÄHT - Counsellor for Health Affairs

-          Health issues: healthcare, public health, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, chemicals

 

Ms Elen OHOV - Counsellor for e-Services in Health and Social Affairs

-          E-Services development and innovation policy in health and social affairs



Ms Helena JÜRGENSON - Assistant


Education, Youth, Culture

Secretary: Liisa PALL, phone +32 2 779 07 55

 

Ms Jaanika SAARMETS - Counsellor for Cultural Programme

-          EU Council Presidency and Estonia 100 culture programme

Ms Eike ELLER - Counsellor for Cultural Affairs

-          Cultural relations, cultural heritage, sport

Mr Peeter SOOKRUUS -  Counsellor for Audiovisual Affairs

-          Audiovisual policy

 

Ms Ülle KURVITS - Counsellor for Educational Affairs

-          Education policy, language policy, recognition of professional qualifications, ERASMUS+ programme, European Schools

 

Ms Ülly ENN - Counsellor for Youth Affairs

-          Youth policy


Ms Liis LINN - Assistant


Administration
Phone +32 2 227 39 10

 

Ms Malle LING - Head of Administration

Mr Virko VAHT - Security specialist

Ms Marge LAATS - Head of the Secretariat

Ms Sirje SEPASTE - Protocol Officer

Phone +32 2 227 43 39

 

Estonian delegation room in the Council of the European Union (Europa Building)

Phone +32 2 281 4338


Estonian delegation room in the Council of the European Union (Europa Building)

Phone +32 2 281 4594

TopBack