Eesti
English
Permanent Representation »

Permanent Representation of Estonia to the EU


Rue Guimard 11/13
1040, Brussels
Telephone: +32 2 227 39 10
e-mail: permrep.eu@mfa.ee
E-mail addresses are formed as follows: name.surname@mfa.ee


COREPER II 
Phone +32 2 227 4312
 
Ms Kaja TAEL - Ambassador, Permanent Representative

 

Coordination

Ms Piia MATHISEN - First Secretary

-          Antici, Coreper II coordinator

 

Ms Maili LIIVAMÄE
Assistant to the Permanent Representative


COREPER I
Phone +32 2 227 4303
 
Mr Clyde KULL - Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative


Coordination

Ms Helena HINTO - Attaché 

-          Mertens, Coreper I coordination, European semester

 

Ms Elen NURME
Assistant to the Deputy Permanent Representative


Common Foreign and Security Policy

Phone +32 2 227 4318

 

Mr Rein TAMMSAAR - Ambassador
Representative to the Political and Security Committee (PSC)

 

Ms Liisa PALL
Assistant to the Ambassador


Press and Information 


Ms Marika POST -  Spokesperson COREPER II, COREPER I, Counsellor

Phone +32 2 227 39 28, Mobile +32 474 98 16 57, E-mail: marika.post@mfa.ee


 

Mr Kristo PÕLLU - Attaché

Phone +32 2 227 4357

-          Horizontal coordination, Brexit


Relations with European Parliament
Secretary: Raili Lillemets, phone +32 2 227 4357

 

Mr Oleg DMITRIJEV – First Secretary

-          Relations with European Parliament and institutional affairs (EESC, CoR) Working Party on General Affairs Group (GAG) 
 

Legal Issues
Phone +32 2 227 4303
 
Ms Nele HOLLO - Third Secretary

Legal Adviser

-          EU law; infringement procedures; Court of Justice of the EU

 

Common Foreign and Security Policy 
European Security and Defence Policy

Phone +32 2 227 4318

 

Mr Rein TAMMSAAR - Ambassador
Representative to the Political and Security Committee (PSC)

 

Ms Liisa PALL

Assistant to the Ambassador

 

Coordination

Ms Kristi TORIM - Third Secretary

-          Deputy Representative to the PSC, Nicolaidis, PSC coordination

 

Commodore Mr Igor SCHVEDE - Military Representative to the EUMC 
Residing at the Estonian mission to NATO, 
Phone +32 2 707 95 40

 

Lieutenant Colonel Ms Margot KÜNNAPUU - Deputy Military Representative to the EUMC 
Phone +32 2 227 43 09; NATO office +32 2 707 95 95

 

Commander Mati TERVE - Desk Officer to EUMCWG/HTF 
Phone + 32 2 227 4358 


Mr Jüri KAHN - Counsellor

-          COMAG (Maghreb), COMEM (Middle-East and Persian Gulf)

 

Mr Artur KINK - Counsellor

-          RELEX

 

Ms Kristel KEERMA - First Secretary

-         COASI,  EFTA (European Free Trade Association), GSP (Generalized System of Preferences), EEA (European Economic Area)

 

Ms Regina PALANDI-PAJU - Second Secretary

-          COEST (Russia, Ukraine, Central Asia), Northern Dimension

 

Ms Keiu SARAL - First Secretary

-          COEST (Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Belarus), ENP (European Neighbourhood Policy)

 

Ms Airi ALAKIVI - Third Secretary

-          COELA (Enlargement), COWEB (Western Balkan) 

   

Ms Sandra REINTAMM - Attaché

-          COAFR (Africa), COLAC (Latin America and the Caribbean), counter terrorism (external aspects), migration (external aspects)

 

Ms Kaie KORK - First Secretary

-          CSDP civilian aspects, CIVCOM, non-proliferation, disarmament, arms control

 

Ms Liivi TURK - Counsellor for CSDP

-          CSDP military aspects, PMG, EU-NATO Capability Group, Athena SC, EU Satellite Centre, cyber defence

 

 COREPER II
Phone +32 2 227 4312
 
Ms Kaja TAEL - Ambassador, Permanent Representative

 

Ms Maili LIIVAMÄE
Assistant to the Permanent Representative


Coordination

Ms Piia MATHISEN - First Secretary

-          Antici, Coreper II coordinator

 

Foreign Economic Policy and Development Policy

Secretary: Raili Lillemets, phone +32 2 227 4357

 

Mr Veikko MONTONEN - First Secretary

-          Trade Policy Committee (Deputy Member), COTRA (Transatlantic relations)


Ms Marlen REIN - Attaché

-          EU development policy (CODEV); ACP (African, Caribbean and Pacific); International Development Conferences

  

Justice and Home Affairs
Secretary: Raili Lillemets, phone +32 2 227 4357

 

Home Affairs

Ms Svetlana RAUDONEN - Counsellor for Customs

-          Customs

 

Mr Märt HIIETAMM - Counsellor for Home Affairs

-          General coordination, SCIFA, HLWG 

 

Ms Merili SOOSALU - Counsellor for Home Affairs

-          Visas, Legal Migration, IPCR

 

Ms Annika TALMAR - Counsellor for Home Affairs

-          COSI, Police Cooperation, Organised Crime, DAPIX (information exchange), PNR, LEWP 


Justice 

Ms Julia ANTONOVA - Counsellor for Judicial Affairs

-          Judicial co-operation in Criminal Matters, substantive Criminal Law, Data Protection, JAIEX

 

Ms Haldi KOIT - Counsellor for Judicial Affairs

-          Judicial cooperation in Civil Matters (Brussels IIa), Intellectual Property Law, Competition Law, e-Justice/e-Law, Transparency (Info WP), Rule of Law


Ms Pille KRIIBI - Counsellor for Judicial Affairs

-          Judicial cooperation in Civil Matters (except Brussels IIa), Company Law, Codification, Fundamental Rights (FREMP), Better Regulation

 

Economic and Financial Affairs

Secretary: Tiiu Noobel, phone +32 2 227 4337
 

 

Mr Priit POTISEPP - Head of Finance Section

-          ECOFIN; EU financial framework; Financial Counsellor´s Working Party; Statistics

 

Ms Katri SEIER - Counsellor on Cohesion Policy and EU budget

-          EU structural funds and cohesion policy, EU budget and multi-annual financial framework (Structural Measures Working Party, Budget Committee) 


Ms Katri SEIER - Counsellor on EU budget

-          EU budget, multi-annual financial framework, own resources (Budget Committee, Own Resources Working Party)


Mr Martin PÕDER - Financial Services Policy Counsellor

-          Financial services - Financial markets (EMIR CCP Supervision, CCP R&R, EMIR REFIT), Insurance (PEPP), Financial superivision (EFSF), Capital Markets Union, Fight Against Money Laundering, Company Law (Accounting, Auditing), Public Procurement, State Aid, Gambling law

 
Ms Elo MADISTE - Fiscal Counsellor

-          Taxation

 

Ms Natalja VIILMANN - Counsellor of Economic and Banking Affairs, Representative of the Bank of Estonia 

-         Financial services - Banking (EDIS, RRM), Monetary Policy, Macroeconomics, Issues related to the European Central Bank and Banking Union, Financial Stability, Financial Sector Infrastructure, Micro- and Macroprudential supervision, Recovery and Resolution 
 


COREPER I
Phone +32 2 227 4303
 
Mr Clyde KULL - Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative

 

Ms Elen NURME
Assistant to the Deputy Permanent Representative

 

Coordination

Ms Helena HINTO - Attaché 

-          Mertens, Coreper I coordination, European semester


Industry, Internal Market, Energy, Transport and Telecommunications

Secretary: Kersti Neeme, phone +32 2 227 4342

 

Mr Algis KOKKA - Counsellor for Transport

-          Land transport, transport networks and intermodal questions, development and financing of infrastructures, maritime affairs, inland waterways, integrated maritime policy


Mr Madis EHASTU - Counsellor for Economic Affairs

-          EU foreign trade (trade questions, trade defence instruments, textile, steel, mutual recognition), internal market, consumer protection (excl health protection and contract law), better regulation, general product safety, platforms


Ms Lesli LINNAP - Counsellor for Telecommunications and Digital Affairs

-          Information society, ICT projects, telecommunications, internet governance, postal services, cyber security, cyber diplomacy,  Digital agenda, Digital Single Market, eGovernment, e-privacy


Ms Margit MARKUS MOOSSEN - Counsellor for Transport and Economic Affairs

-          Aviation, industrial and innovation policy, defence industrial policy, space policy, Galileo, tourism policy, export credits, technical harmonisation (motor vehicles)


Ms Reesi-Reena RUNNEL - Counsellor for Energy



 Agriculture and Fisheries 

Secretary: Kersti Neeme, phone +32 2 227 4342

 

Mr Peeter SEESTRAND - Director of Division

-          Spokesperson for the Special Committee of Agriculture (SCA)

 

Ms Svetlana JANKOVENKO - Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

-          Veterinary, animal welfare, food safety, food and feed, GMO 
 

Ms Liina TOMLINSON - Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

-          SCA, direct payments, agricultural trade, common market organisations, rural policy


Ms Katri TEESALU - Counsellor for Fisheries

-          Management of fisheries resources, fisheries negotiations with third countries, whales
 

Mr Tarvo JÄRVE - Counsellor for Agriculture and Fisheries

-          Fisheries structural policy, trade and markets, aquaculture, phytosanitary issues,  plant protection products, fertilizers

 

 

Environment
Secretary: Kersti Neeme, phone +32 2 227 4342

 

Ms Kristi KLAAS - Counsellor for Environmental Affairs

-          Circular economy, eco-innovation, sustainable development, nature protection, eco-label, chemicals, water


Ms Eve TAMME - Counsellor for Environmental Affairs

-          Climate Change Mitigation (ETS, ESR, CO2 in cars and vans, aviation and maritime sectors), Climate Change Adaptation, Carbon Markets, GHG Monitoring and Reporting, Europe 2020 Strategy, Environmental Imapct Assessment, Green Spider Network of Environmental Communicators (GSN), Soil Protection, Ambient air, atomic questions, nuclear safety, bioenergy, GMO, Marine enviroment, forestry, LULUCF, Fluorinated greenhouse gases


Employment, Social and Health Policies
Secretary: Tiiu Noobel, phone +32 2 227 4337


 Ms Thea TREIER - Counsellor for Labour Affairs

-          Labour affairs, employment relations and labour market issues, free movement of workers, occupational health and safety, employment, European Pillar of Social Rights, EMCO, the European Semester 

 

Ms Kati KEEL - Counsellor for Social Affairs

-          Social policy, gender equality and non-discrimination, accessibility, reconciliation of work and family life, co-ordination of social security, European Social Pillar, SPC, the European Semester


 Ms Tairi TÄHT - Counsellor for Health Affairs 

-          healthcare, public health, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, chemicals, e-Services development and innovation policy in health and social affairs

 

Education, Youth and Research, Culture

Secretary: Tiiu Noobel, phone +32 2 227 4337


Ms Ülle KURVITS - Counsellor for Educational Affairs

-          Education policy, youth policy, language policy, recognition of professional qualifications, ERASMUS+ programme, European Solidarity Corps, European Schools 

 

Ms Ursula TUBLI - Counsellor for Scientific Affairs

-          Research, The EU Framework Programme for Research and Innovation Horizon 2020

 

Ms Eike ELLER - Counsellor for Cultural Affairs

-          Cultural relations, cultural heritage, sport, Audiovisual policy


Administration
Phone +32 2 227 39 10

 

Mr Toomas TIRS - Head of Administration

Mr Virko VAHT - Security specialist

Ms Marge LAATS - Head of the Secretariat, Protocol matters

Ms Mari METSAÄÄR - Assistant in protocol matters

Phone +32 2 227 43 45    

 

Estonian delegation room in the Council of the European Union (Europa Building)

Phone +32 2 281 4338


TopBack